Follow Alan

Beauty and the Beast stage revival/UK tour

Disney Theatricals is currently at work on a production of Beauty and the Beast which will tour the UK and Ireland in May 2021. The tour will launch with a five week run at Curve Leicester. The original creative team (including Alan) from the Broadway production will be joining the revival.

Click here to sign up for updates and tickets

"Howard" premieres on Disney+

The film follows the captivating life story of Disney Legend and Academy Award®-winning Lyricist Howard Ashman. As a large part of Howard's life, Alan is not only interviewed in the film, but he also composed the original film score for the documentary.

Click to watch the film here

Alan becomes an EGOT recipient

EGOT, an acronym for the Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Awards, is the designation given to people who have won all four awards. Having won his recent Emmy Award, Alan becomes the 16th person in history to have accomplished this feat.

Alan wins Daytime Emmy

Alan and Glenn Slater (lyrics) have won a Daytime Emmy Award for their song "Waiting in the Wings" from the second season of the Disney Animated TV show "Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure".

Max Steiner Lifetime Achievement Award and Concert Announced

Due to current world events, this event has been postponed. Alan has been named the current award honoree. The award is bestowed by the City of Vienna and named for Austrian composer Max Steiner (who penned the scores of Gone With the Wind, Casablanca and more).

Purchase tickets here
Alan at piano

Upcoming "A Whole New World of Alan Menken" at Ridgefield Playhouse Connecticut

Currently postponed to a later date this year, come and enjoy Alan performing a solo concert of some of his best-loved tunes, as well as experiencing some a variety of multimedia surprises along the way.

Purchase tickets here

"Beauty and the Beast" live concert in Japan

Alan just returned from a concert series of the animated "Beauty and the Beast", performed with full orchestra in front of a total audience of 30,000 people, and was joined on stage with Paige O'Hara, the original voice of Belle from the film.

Alan honored with SCL Lifetime Achievement Award

The Society of Composers & Lyricists (SCL) honored Alan with the SCL’s 2019 Lifetime Achievement Award at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

See BMI article and slideshow

Watch THE LITTLE MERMAID Live! on ABC tonight

Live musical performances by a star-studded cast is interwoven into the broadcast of the animated classic.

Visit official site

Whoopi Goldberg to star in SISTER ACT stage musical

Returning to the role of Deloris Van Cartier for the 2020 London production next spring.

Get tickets here

Second Nation Tour of A BRONX TALE launches

The 2019–2020 North American tour of the Broadway musical A Bronx Tale launches today, featuring American Idol winner Nick Fradiani

Find details here

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS opens off-Broadway

Jonathan Groff and Tammy Blanchard star in the Michael Mayer-helmed production at the Westside Theatre.

Get tickets here

HERCULES is Critic's Pick

The Public Works/Public Theatre's production of the new stage version of Hercules receives glowing reviews.

Read the New York Times article here:

ALADDIN opens worldwide

Visit official site

Awards

See the full list of all the awards that Alan has won.

Oscars Wins/Nominees

Academy Awards

8 / 19
Golden Wins/Nominees

Golden Globes

7 / 16
Emmy Wins/Nominees

Grammy Awards

11 / 25
Tony Wins/Nominees

Tony Awards

1 / 5
Year Award Project Song Status
2020
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Aladdin
Recipient Type Cinema
2020
Critics Choice Awards Presented by Broadcast Film Critics Association
Aladdin Category Best Song
Speechless Co-Recipient Bnj Pasek, Justin Paul
Nominee Type Cinema
2020
Emmy Awards (Daytime) Presented by National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Category Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program
Waiting in the Wings Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Winner Type Television
2019
Hawaii Film Critics Society Award Presented by Hawaii Film Critics Society
Aladdin Category Best Song
Speechless Co-Recipient Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Nominee Type Cinema
2019
Lifetime Achievement Award Presented by Society of Composers and Lyricist
Winner Type Other
2019
Annie Award Presented by International Animated Film Society
Ralph Breaks the Internet Category Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Co-Recipient Phil Johnston, Tom MacDougall , Dan Reynolds
Nominee Type Cinema
2019
Hollywood Music in Media Award Presented by Hollywood Music in Media Academy
Aladdin Category Original Song - Feature Film
Speechless Co-Recipient Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Nominee Type Cinema
2019
Annie Award Presented by International Animated Film Society
Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure Category Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television /Broadcast Production
Co-Recipient Glenn Slater, Kevin Kliesch
Nominee Type Television
2018
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Music, Original Song
Evermore Co-Recipient Tim rice
Nominee Type Cinema
2018
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Music, Adapted Song
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
2017
Johnny Mercer Award Presented by Songwriters Hall of Fame
Category Goes to a writer or writers already inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame and judged by the Nominating Committee as having established a history of outstanding creative works.
Winner Type Other
2017
Hawaii Film Critics Society Award Presented by Hawaii Film Critics Society
Beauty And The Beast Category Best Song
Evermore Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Nominee Type Cinema
2017
Hollywood Music In Media Award Presented by Hollywood Music In Media
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Original Song - Scifi, Fantacy, Horror Film
How Does A Moment last Forever Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
2017
Outer Critics Circle Award Presented by Outer Critics Circle
A Bronx Tale Category Outstanding New Score
Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Stage
2016
Emmy Award Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Galavant Category Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Television
2014
Tony Award Presented by American Theatre Wing
Aladdin Category Best Musical Score
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
Nominee Type Stage
2014
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Aladdin Category Outstanding Music
Nominee Type Stage
2014
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Aladdin Category Best Musical Theatre Album
Co-Recipient Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Chris Montan
Nominee Type Stage
2014
Outer Critics Circle Award Presented by Outer Critics Circle
Aladdin Category Outstanding New Score (The Marjorie Gunner Award)
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
Nominee Type Stage
2013
Oscar Hammerstein Award Presented by The York Theatre Company
Category For Lifetime Achievement in Musical Theatre
Winner Type Other
2013
Broadway Junior Award Presented by Jr. Theater Group at Jr. Theatre Festival in conjunction with Walt Disney Theatrical and Music Theatre International
Category In recognition for his contribution towards the advancement of musical theatre for young people
Winner Type Other
2013
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Mirror, Mirror
Recipient Type Cinema
2013
The Frederick Loewe Award Presented by The Dramatist Guild of America
Newsies Category Best Musical Score during the 2011 season
Winner Type Stage
2013
Emmy Award Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The Neighbors Category Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Television
2012
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Newsies Category Best Musical Theatre Album
Co-Recipient Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Chris Montan
Nominee Type Stage
2012
Audience Choice Award Presented by Broadway.com
Newsies Category Favorite Song Award
Something to Believe In Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Winner Type Stage
2012
Audience Choice Award Presented by Broadway.com
Newsies Category Favorite Song Award
Watch What Happens Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Nominee Type Stage
2012
Audience Choice Award Presented by Broadway.com
Newsies Category Favorite Song Award
Don't Come Knocking At My Door Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Nominee Type Stage
2012
Audience Choice Award Presented by Broadway.com
Newsies Category Favorite Song Award
Brooklyn's Here Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Nominee Type Stage
2012
Drama League Award Presented by Drama League
Lifetime Achievement Award Category Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award
Winner Type Stage
2012
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Leap of Faith Category Outstanding Music
Nominee Type Stage
2012
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Captain America: First Avenger Category Best Music, Original Song
Star Spangled Man Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Cinema
2012
Tony Award Presented by American Theatre Wing
Newsies Category Best Original Musical Score
Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Winner Type Stage
2012
Outer Critics Circle Award Presented by Outer Critics Circle
Newsies Category Outstanding New Score
Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Winner Type Stage
2012
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Newsies Category Outstanding Music
Winner Type Stage
2012
Honors Presented by Encompass New Opera Theatre
Category Alan Menken Legendary Composer of Film, Musical Theatre, and Recording for Extraordinary Life Achievement
Recipient Type Other
2011
GAFCA Award Presented by Georgia Film Critics Association
Captain America: First Avenger Category Best Original Song
Star Spangled Man Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
PFCS Award Presented by Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
Captain America: First Avenger Category Best Original Song
Star Spangled Man Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Sister Act Category Outstanding Music
Nominee Type Stage
2011
Outer Critics Circle Award Presented by Outer Critics Circle
Sister Act Category Outstanding New Score
Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Stage
2011
Critics Choice Award Presented by Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
Tangled Category Best Song
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Tangled Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Tangled Category Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Tangled Category Best Song Written for a Visual Media
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Winner Type Cinema
2011
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Tangled Category Best Music, Original Song
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
World Soundtrack Award Presented by World Soundtrack Academy
Tangled Category Best Original Song Written for a Film
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Cinema
2011
Maestro Award Presented by Billboard/Hollywood Reporter Magazines
Winner Type Other
2011
Tony Award Presented by American Theatre Wing
Sister Act Category Best Original Musical Score
Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Stage
2010
Hollywood Walk of Fame Star Presented by Hollywood Chamber of Commerce
Recipient Type Other
2010
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Tangled Category Music, Original Song
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Cinema
2010
IFMCA Awards Presented by International Film Music Critics Association
Tangled Category Best Original Score for an Animated Film
Nominee Type Cinema
2010
Laurence Olivier Award Presented by Society of West End Theatre
Sister Act Category Best New Musical
Co-Recipient Glenn Slater, Cheri and Bill Steinkellner
Nominee Type Stage
2010
Sierra Award Presented by Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
Tangled Category Best Song
I See the Light Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Winner Type Cinema
2010
PFCS Award Presented by Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
Tangled Category Best Original Song
I've Got a Dream Co-Recipient Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Cinema
2009
John Kraaijkamp Musical Award Presented by Stichting Musical Awards
Category Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner Type Other
2008
Tony Award Presented by American Theatre Wing
The Little Mermaid Category Best Original Musical Score
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
Nominee Type Stage
2008
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Enchanted
Recipient Type Cinema
2008
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Enchanted Category Best Original Song - Motion PIcture
That's How You'll Know Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2008
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Enchanted Category Best Song written for a Motion Picture , Television or other Visual Media
Ever, Ever After Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2008
Grammy Awards Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Enchanted Category Best Song written for a Motion Picture , Television or other Visual Media
That's How You'll Know Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2008
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Enchanted Category Best Music, Original Song
That's How You'll Know Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2008
Songwriters Hall of Fame Inductee Presented by Songwriters Hall of Fame
Inductee Type Other
2008
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Best Musical Show Album
Co-Recipient Bruce Botnick, Michael Kosarin, Chris Montan
Nominee Type Stage
2007
IFMCA Awards Presented by International Film Music Critics Association
Enchanted Category Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
Winner Type Cinema
2007
SLFCA Award Presented by St. Louis Film Critics Association
Enchanted Category Best Score
Nominee Type Cinema
2007
Saturn Award Presented by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films
Enchanted Category Best Music
Winner Type Cinema
2007
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Enchanted Category Music, Original Song
That's How You'll Know Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2007
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Enchanted Category Music, Original Song
Happy Working Song Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2007
Academy Awards Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Enchanted Category Music, Original Song
So Close Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
2007
Critics Choice Award Presented by Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
Enchanted Category Best Composer
Nominee Type Cinema
2006
IFMCA Presented by International Film Music Critics Association
The Shaggy Dog Category Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
Nominee Type Cinema
2004
AFI's 100 Years… 100 Songs Presented by American Film Institute
Beauty and the Beast Category Recognized as one of America's Greatest Movie songs
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Recipient Type Cinema
2003
OFTA Film Hall of Fame Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Category Behind the Scenes
Winner Type Other
2001
Disney Legends Presented by Walt Disney Company
Category Music
Winner Type Other
2000
New York University Presidential Medal Presented by New York University
Category In recognition of extraordinary achievements
Winner Type Other
1998
Laurence Olivier Award Presented by Society of West End Theatre
Beauty And The Beast Category The American Express Award for Best New Musical
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Linda Woolverton
Winner Type Stage
1998
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Hercules
Recipient Type Cinema
1998
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Hercules Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Go the Distance Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Cinema
1998
Richard Kirk Career Achievement Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc
Category Presented to a composer in recognition for outstanding career achievement
Winner Type Other
1998
Kol Zimrah Award: Voice of Song Presented by Hebrew Union College- Jewish Institute of Religion
Winner Type Other
1998
Colleen Dewhurst Award Presented by Northern Westchester Center For The Arts
Category In Recognition for Outstanding Contribution to the Arts
Winner Type Other
1997
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Category Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Nominee Type Cinema
1997
The Golden Reel Award Presented by Motion Picture Sound Editors
Hercules Category Outstanding Achievement in the Motion Picture and Television Industries
Recipient Type Cinema
1997
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Hercules Category Music, Original Song
Go the Distance Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Cinema
1997
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Recipient Type Cinema
1997
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Hercules Category Best Music, Original Song
Go the Distance Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Film
1997
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
Hercules Category Best Music, Original Comedy/Musical Socre
Co-Recipient David Zippel
Nominee Type Cinema
1996
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Category Best Original Song
Someday Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz / All-4-One
Nominee Type Cinema
1996
ASCAP Film and Television Music Award Presented by American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
Pocahontas Category Most Performed Song from a Motion Picture
Colors of the Wind Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Winner Type Cinema
1996
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Pocahontas Category Academy Award Winner - "Colors of the Wind" - Pocahontas
Colors of the Wind
Recipient Type Cinema
1996
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Pocahontas Category Academy Award Winner - Pocahontas
Recipient Type Cinema
1996
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Pocahontas Category Golden Globe Winner - "Colors of the Wind" - Pocahontas
Colors of the Wind
Recipient Type Cinema
1996
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Pocahontas
Recipient Type Cinema
1996
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Pocahontas Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Colors of the Wind Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Winner Type Cinema
1996
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Pocahontas Category Best Original Score
Nominee Type Cinema
1996
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Category Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
Nominee Type Cinema
1996
Annie Awards Presented by International Animated Film Society
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Category Best Individual Achievement for Music in the Field of Animation
Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
1996
OFTA Film Award Presented by Online Film & Television Association
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Category Best Score
Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Cinema
1995
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Pocahontas Category Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
Winner Type Cinema
1995
ASCAP Film and Television Music Award Presented by American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
Aladdin Category Most Performed Song from a Motion Picture
A Whole New World Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
1995
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Pocahontas Category Music, Original Song
Colors of the Wind Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Winner Type Cinema
1995
Annie Award Presented by International Animated Film Society
Pocahontas Category Best Individual Achievement for Music in the Field of Animation
Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Winner Type Cinema
1995
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Pocahontas Category Best Musical Album for Children
Pocahontas Sing-A-Long Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Nominee Type Recording
1995
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Pocahontas Category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
Colors of the Wind Co-Recipient Stephen Schwartz
Winner Type Cinema
1994
Tony Award Presented by American Theatre Wing
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Original Musical Score
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
Nominee Type Stage
1994
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Musical Show Album
Co-Recipient Bruce Botnick
Nominee Type Stage
1994
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Beauty and the Beast Category Outstanding Music
Nominee Type Stage
1994
BAFTA Film Award Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Aladdin Category Score for Film
Nominee Type Cinema
1993
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Aladdin Category Academy Award Winner - Aladdin
Recipient Type Cinema
1993
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Aladdin Category Academy Award Winner - " A Whole New World" - Aladdin
A Whole New World
Recipient Type Cinema
1993
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Aladdin Category Golden Globe Winner - "A Whole New World" - Aladdin
A Whole New World
Recipient Type Cinema
1993
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Aladdin Category Golden Globe Winner - Aladdin
Recipient Type Cinema
1993
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Aladdin
Recipient Type Cinema
1993
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Aladdin Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Friend Like Me Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1993
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Aladdin Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Prince Ali Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1993
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Aladdin Category Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Winner Type Cinema
1993
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Aladdin Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
A Whole New World Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
1993
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Aladdin Category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
Friend Like Me Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1993
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Aladdin Category Best Instrumental Composition [Score] Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
Winner Type Cinema
1993
ASCAP Film and Television Music Award Presented by American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
Aladdin Category Top Box Office Film
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
1993
Grammy Awards Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Aladdin Category Best Song of the Year
A Whole New World Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Recording
1993
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Aladdin Category Best Musical Album for Children
Co-Recipient Various Artist
Winner Type Recording
1993
Creative Arts Award Presented by Elaine Kaufman Cultural Center
Winner Type Other
1993
Razzie Award Presented by The Golden Raspberry Awards Foundation
Newsies Category Worst Original Song
High Times, Hard Times Co-Recipient Jack Feldman
Winner Type Cinema
1993
Saturn Award Presented by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Music
Nominee Type Cinema
1993
ASCAP Film and Television Music Award Presented by American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers
Beauty and the Beast Category Most Performed Song from a Motion Picture
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Cinema
1993
Spirit Of American Creativity Award Presented by U.S. Patents & Copyrights / Creative America
Category For exemplifying the fire of genius spirit of American creativity under the United States patent and copyright laws
Winner Type Other
1993
Saturn Award Presented by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films
Aladdin Category Best Music
Nominee Type Cinema
1993
Jeanie Golden Angel Award Presented by Southern California Motion Picture Council
Aladdin Category Best Original Song
A Whole New World Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
1993
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Aladdin Category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
A Whole New World Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
1993
BAFTA Film Award Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Beauty and the Beast Category Original Film Music
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1992
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Oscar Winner - Beauty And The Beast
Recipient Type Cinema
1992
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Aladdin Category Music, Original Song
Friend Like Me Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1992
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Aladdin Category Music, Original Score
Winner Type Cinema
1992
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Aladdin Category Music, Original Song
A Whole New World Co-Recipient Tim Rice
Winner Type Cinema
1992
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Golden Globe Winner - "Beauty and the Beast" - Beauty And The Beast
Beauty and the Beast
Recipient Type Cinema
1992
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Golden Globe Winner - Beauty And The Beast
Recipient Type Cinema
1992
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Oscar Winner - "Beauty and the Beast" - Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast
Recipient Type Cinema
1992
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
Beauty and the Beast
Recipient Type Cinema
1992
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Song of the Year
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Recording
1992
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Winner Type Cinema
1992
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Cinema
1992
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Album of the Year
Co-Recipient Various Artists
Nominee Type Cinema
1992
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Album for Children
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Recording
1992
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Instrumental Composition [Score] Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
Winner Type Cinema
1992
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Cinema
1992
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Beauty and the Beast Category Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Be Our Guest Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1991
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Beauty and the Beast Category Music, Original Song
Be Our Guest Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1991
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Beauty and the Beast Category Music, Original Song
Belle Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1991
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Beauty and the Beast Category Music, Original Score
Winner Type Cinema
1991
Razzie Award Presented by The Golden Raspberry Award Foundation
Rocky V Category Worst Original Song
The Measure of a Man
Nominee Type Cinema
1991
The Christopher Award Presented by The Christophers
The Little Mermaid
Recipient Type Other
1991
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Beauty and the Beast Category Music, Original Song
Beauty and the Beast Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Cinema
1990
BMI Film Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
The Little Mermaid
Recipient Type Cinema
1990
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
The Little Mermaid Category Best Original Song, Motion Picture
Kiss The Girl Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1990
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association
The Little Mermaid Category Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Winner Type Cinema
1990
Golden Globe Presented by Hollywood Foreign Press
The Little Mermaid Category Best Original Song, Motion Picture
Under The Sea Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Cinema
1990
Honors Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Cartoon All-Stars to the Rescue Category Outstanding Contribution to the success of the Academy's Anti-Drug Special for Children
Wonderful Ways To Say No Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Recipient Type Television
1990
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
Kiss The Girl Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1990
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Best Recording for Children
Soundtrack/The Little Mermaid Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Recording
1990
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
Under The Sea Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Recording
1990
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Best Instrumental Composition [Score] Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
Nominee Type Cinema
1989
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The Little Mermaid Category Music, Original Song
Kiss The Girl Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1989
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Oscar Winner - The Little Mermaid
Recipient Type Cinema
1989
BMI Film Music Award Presented by Broadcast Music Inc.
The Little Mermaid Category Oscar Winner- "Under The Sea" - The Little Mermaid
Under The Sea Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Recipient Type Cinema
1989
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The Little Mermaid Category Music, Original Song
Under The Sea Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Cinema
1989
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The Little Mermaid Category Music, Original Score
Winner Type Cinema
1987
Saturn Award Presented by Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films
Little Shop of Horrors Category Best Music
Winner Type Cinema
1986
Academy Award Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Little Shop of Horrors Category Music, Original Song
Mean Green Mother From Outer Space Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Cinema
1983
Outer Critics Circle Award Presented by Outer Critics Circle
Little Shop of Horrors Category Best Score
Winner Type Stage
1983
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Little Shop of Horrors Category Outstanding Music
Nominee Type Stage
1983
Outer Critics Circle Award Presented by Outer Critics Circle
Little Shop of Horrors Category Best Off Broadway Musical
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Stage
1983
Evening Standard Award Presented by London Evening Standard
Little Shop of Horrors Category Best Musical
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Stage
1983
Grammy Award Presented by National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc.
Little Shop of Horrors Category Best Musical Cast Show Album
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman and Phil Ramone
Nominee Type Stage
1983
New York Drama Critics Circles Award Presented by New York Drama Critics Circle
Little Shop of Horrors Category Best Musical
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Stage
1983
Laurence Olivier Award Presented by Society of West End Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors Category Musical of the year
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Nominee Type Stage
1983
Drama Desk Award Presented by Drama Desk
Little Shop of Horrors Category Outstanding Musical
Co-Recipient Howard Ashman
Winner Type Stage